Staff and Vacancies

 VACANCIES

Kindergarten Teacher          Full-time, Fixed-term

Our lovely Kereru group in Raumati South is looking for a wonderful, experienced teacher for term 1 2018, and possibly term 2. The Kereru group is one of three groups on our Raumati South site.

You will have a strong interest in Waldorf education; some Waldorf teaching experience is desirable. New Zealand teacher registration and a current practicing certificate are essential.

Kindergarten Teacher          Part-time, Fixed-term

Te Rawhiti Kindergarten in Paekakariki is looking for an experienced teacher for one day per week, from term 1 2018. This kindergarten group is developing as an “outdoor kindergarten”, and a willingness to embrace this kaupapa is essential.

You will have a strong interest in Waldorf education; some Waldorf teaching experience is desirable. New Zealand teacher registration and a current practicing certificate are essential.

Please contact the Ta Rā Waldorf School office for an application pack.
Applications close 1 December 2017.
04 2990812                         office@tera.school.nz

STAFF

Tumuaki / Principal:     Andrea Sorger

                           Executive Officer:   Rick Zwart

Financial Administrator:  Tonia Goodwin-Fox

Property Manager:  Nick Fisher

Receptionist: Maxine Olsen

Class Teachers Specialist Teachers Kindergarten
Teachers
Class 1: Kirsten Wagner Eurythmy: Elien Hoffmans
Class 2: Sharon Wilmhurst Handwork: Jutta Kress & Maria Protassova Lotti Henehan; Kakariki Group (Paekakariki)
Class 3:  Todd Chaplin Woodwork: Paul Denford Henrietta Hope: Piwakawaka Group (Paekakariki)
Class 4: Paul Fletcher Kaiako Maori: Ropata Cameron Olivia Chubb; Ruru Group
Class 5: David Nicoll Pavitra Murphy; Kereru Group
Class 6: Ardis O’Connor Cooking: Fiona Walker Shelly Andrews; Korimako Group
Class 7:  Aleka Beaumont and  Nicki Young Gardening: Mark Howell
Art: Maria Protassova
Assistants – School Learning Support: Thereza Scott Assistants – Kindergarten
Extra Lesson: Jutta Kress  Willow Krivan-Wall
Orchestra: Mary Taylor Eija Frost
Eurythmy Pianist: Kate Sanders O’Connor String Program: Mary Taylor & Janet Holborow  Fiona Mason-Raynel
 Art Therapy: Nicki Young Andrea Zahorak
Alaine Scerri
 Playgroup Facilitators
 Jill Duncan
Andrea Zahorak